10th International Judicial Conference in Strasbourg from 23 to 24 May 

10th International Judicial Conference - “Courts of Ultimate Appeal X: Issues of Judicial Independence”

Strasbourg, France
May 22 – 24, 2002

Participant List

Albania
Constitutional Court
Justice Gjergj Sauli

Albania
Supreme Court
Chief Justice Thimjo Kondi
Justice Evjeni Sinojmeri

Armenia
Constitutional Court
Justice Alvina Gyulumyan

Armenia
Court of Cassation
Chairman Henrik Danielyan
Justice Arman Mkrtumyan

Austria
Supreme Court
President Erwin Felzmann
Justice Birgit Langer

Azerbaijan
Constitutional Court
Chairman Khanlar Hajiyev
Justice Shahin Roustamov

Azerbaijan
Economical Court
Chairman Jafar Veliyev
Azerbaijan
Court of Appeal
Deputy Chairman Farkhad Abdullayev

Belgium
Court of Cassation
First President Pierre Marchal

Bulgaria
Supreme Court
President Ivan Grigorov

Croatia
Constitutional Court
Vice President Jasna Omejec

Croatia
Supreme Court
Justice Ivo Grbin

Cyprus
Supreme Court
Justice George Nicolaou

Czech Republic
Constitutional Court
Justice Vojtĕch Cepl

Czech Republic
Supreme Court
Chief Justice Iva Brožová
Estonia
Supreme Court
Chief Justice Uno Lőhmus

Finland
Supreme Court
Justice Gustaf Möller

France
Constitutional Council
Justice Jean-Claude Colliard

France
Court of Cassation
Justice Roger Beauvois

Georgia
Supreme Court
Chairman Lado Chanturia

Greece
Supreme Civil and Penal Court
Justice Theodore Bakas

Hungary
Supreme Court
President Pál Solt

Ireland
Supreme Court
Justice Francis Murphy

Italy
Supreme Court
Justice Saverio Felice Mannino

Kazakhstan
Constitutional Council
Chairman Yuriy Khitrin

Kyrgyz Republic
Constitutional Court
Chairman Cholpon Baekova

Latvia
Constitutional Court
Chairman Aivars Endzinš

Latvia
Supreme Court
Chairman Andris Gulāns

Lithuania
Constitutional Court
Chairman Egidijus Kūris

Lithuania
Supreme Court
Justice Pranas Kuconis

Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic of)
Constitutional Court
Justice Josif Talevski

Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic of)
Supreme Court
Justice Aleksandar Bošnjakovski

Malta
Court of Justice
Justice Antonio Mizzi

Moldova
Constitutional Court
Justice Mircea Iuga

Moldova
Supreme Court
Chairman Valeria Şterbeţ

Mongolia
Constitutional Court
Chairman Navaanperenlein Jantsan

Norway
Supreme Court
Justice Lars Oftedal Broch

Poland
Constitutional Tribunal
President Marek Safjan

Poland
Supreme Court
Justice Teresa Flemming-Kulesza

Portugal
Constitutional Court
Justice José Manuel Bravo Serra

Romania
Constitutional Court
Justice Gábor Kozsokár
Justice Lucian Stângu

Romania
Supreme Court
Chief Justice Paul Florea
Justice Corina Michaela Jîjîie

Russian Federation
Supreme Court
Chief Justice Vyacheslav Lebedev

Russian Federation
Supreme Arbitration Court
Chief Justice Veniamin Yakovlev

Slovak Republic
Constitutional Court
President Ján Mazák
Justice Alexander Bröstl

Slovak Republic
Supreme Court
President Stefan Harabin

Slovenia
Constitutional Court
Justice Mirjam Škrk

Slovenia
Supreme Court
President Mitja Deisinger

Spain
Supreme Court
Justice Cándido Conde-Pumpido Tourón

Switzerland
Federal Supreme Court
Vice President Heinz Aemisegger

Tajikistan
Constitutional Court
Chairman Mahmadnazar Solehov
Justice Abdullajon Abdullaev

Tajikistan
Supreme Arbitration Court
Chairman Ubaidullo Davlatov+

Turkey
Constitutional Court
Justice Sacit Adali

Turkey
Supreme Court of Appeals
First President Sami Selçuk

Ukraine
Constitutional Court
Chairman Victor Skomorokha

Ukraine
Supreme Court
Chairman Vitaly Boiko
Justice Viktor Kononenko

Ukraine
Supreme Arbitration Court
Chairman Dmytro Prytyka
Justice Ihor Plyushko

United States
U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada
Senior Judge Lloyd D. George

United States
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces
Senior Judge Eugene R. Sullivan

Uzbekistan
Constitutional Court
Deputy Chairman Bakhtiar Mirbabaev

Uzbekistan
Supreme Court
Deputy Chairman Bakhtiar Dzhamolov

Uzbekistan
Supreme Economical Court
First Deputy Chairman Nurmat Akhmonov

Yugoslavia (Federal Republic of)
Supreme Court of Serbia
Justice Dragisa Djordjevic

COUNCIL OF EUROPE

Secretary General
Walter Schwimmer

Deputy Secretary General
Hans Christian Krüger

Director General of Legal Affairs
Guy de Vel

Director General of Political Affairs
Klaus Schumann

Director of Strategic Planning
Jean Louis Laurens

Private Office of the Secretary General
Jan Kleijssen

Head of Division, Directorate General of
Political Affairs
Jiri Vogl

Director of External Relations
Johannes de Jonge

European Court of Human Rights

President
Luzius Wildhaber

Vice President
Christos Rozakis

Vice President
Jean-Paul Costa

Justice Gaukur Jörundsson

Justice Pranas Kūris

Justice Mindia Ugrekhelidze

Registrar
Paul Mahoney

Commissioner for Human Rights
Alvaro Gil-Robles

Parliamentary Assembly

Secretary General
Bruno Haller

Honorary Secretary General
Heinrich Klebes

Member, Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
Gultakin Hadjiyeva

Member, Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
Michel Hunault

Member, Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
Peter Kresák

Member, Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
Henryk Kroll

Member, Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
Kevin McNamara

Head of Division, Interparliamentary Relations
Joern Stegen

Secretary, Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
Danielle Coin

The Venice Commission (European Commission for Democracy through Law)
Vice President Jacques Robert
OBSERVER COURTS

Benin
Supreme Court
President Saliou Aboudou

Bolivia
Constitutional Tribunal
President Hugo de la Rocha Navarro

Bolivia
Supreme Court of Justice
Justice Eduardo Rodríguez Veltzé

Botswana
High Court
Chief Justice Julian Nganunu

Brazil
Federal Supreme Tribunal
Justice José Paulo Sepúlveda Pertence

Colombia
Constitutional Court
Justice Alfredo Beltrán Sierra

Colombia
Supreme Court of Justice
Justice Jorge Antonio Castillo Rugeles

Ecuador
Supreme Court
President Armando Bermeo Castillo

Egypt
Supreme Constitutional Court
President Mohamed Fathi Naguib
Justice Adel Omar Sherif

El Salvador
Supreme Court of Justice
President Agustín García Calderón
Justice Jorge Eduardo Tenorio

Guyana
Supreme Court
Chief Justice Carl Singh

India
Supreme Court
Chief Justice B.N. Kirpal

Jamaica
Supreme Court
Chief Justice Lensley Wolfe

Jamaica
Court of Appeal
President Ian Forte

Korea
Constitutional Court
Justice Seong Kwon

Malaysia
High Court in Malaya
Judge Datuk Zainun binti Ali
Mauritius
Supreme Court
Justice Kheshoe Parsad Matadeen

Mexico
Supreme Court of Justice
Justice José Vicente Aguinaco Alemán

Mexico
Fourth Tribunal Court of the First Circuit
Magistrate Alfonso Manuel Patińo Vallejo

Morocco
Supreme Court
Justice Omar Labiad

Panama
Supreme Court of Justice
Justice Graciela Dixon
Justice Winston Spadafora

Peru
Constitutional Tribunal
President Manuel Aguirre Roca

Philippines
Supreme Court
Chief Justice Hilario G. Davide, Jr.
Senior Associate Justice Josue N. Bellosillo

South Africa
Supreme Court of Appeal
Justice Werner Vivier

Spain
Superior Tribunal of Justice of Madrid
Magistrate Clara Martinez de Careaga

Taiwan
Judicial Yuan
President Yueh-Sheng Weng
Grand Justice Tieh-Cheng Liu
Justice Beyue Chen Su

Trinidad & Tobago
High Court of Justice
Chief Justice Michael de la Bastide

Venezuela
Supreme Court of Justice
Justice Alejandro Angulo Fontiveros

THE CENTER FOR DEMOCRACY
Board of Directors

Current
Frederick P. Furth, Esq., Director
Furth Family Foundation, Chairman
The Furth Firm, Senior Partner

Ms. Peggy Furth
Furth Family Foundation, President

Professor Allen Weinstein
The Center for Democracy, President and CEO

Former
Peter G. Kelly, Esq.
Meridian Worldwide, Chairman
The Center for Democracy, Former Chairman

Staff
Catriona Legrady
Director for European Programs

Maria Pyshkina
Program Officer for Europe

Kevin Scott
Program Officer for Asia

Leah Goodman
Program Assistant

Thomas B. Reems, Esq.
Conference Reporter

OTHER OBSERVERS

Albania
Ministry of Justice
Spiro Peçi, Minister of Justice
Erton Karagjozi, Chief, International Treaties and Foreign Jurisdictional Affairs

Albania
Constitutional Court
Alma Trebeshina, Specialist, International Relations Department

Albania
Supreme Court
Violanda Theodhori, Chancellor

Benin
West African Association of Francophone High Jurisdictions
Victor Adossou, Secretary General

Brazil
Federal Supreme Tribunal
Torquato Jardim, Esq., Advisor

Canada
Supreme Court
Anne Roland, Registrar

Ecuador
ProJusticia
Gustavo Jalkh Robens, Executive Director, Judicial Reform Program

Germany
Human Rights Law Journal
Norbert Paul Engel, Director
Erika Engel, Esq., Editor

Kazakhstan
Embassy of Kazakhstan, Paris
Galimzhan Amirov, First Secretary

Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Assembly
The Lord Alderdice, Speaker

Russian Federation
Supreme Court
Vladimir Gukov, Chief, International
Law Department

Slovak Republic
Constitutional Court
Ladislav Perhác, Secretary General

Taiwan
Judicial Yuan
Shih-Ken Lin, Director, Office of the President

United States
Consulate of the United States, Strasbourg
Gayleatha B. Brown, U.S. Consul General

United States
U.S. Agency for International Development, Russian Federation
Patrick Murphy, Rule of Law Specialist

United States
U.S. Library of Congress
Geraldine Otremba, Director of Congressional Relations

United States
U.S. Agency for International Development,
Washington, DC
Charles Vasaly, Esq., Rule of Law Advisor,
Office of Democracy and Governance

United States
Chemonics International
David M. Vaughn, Senior Manager, Rule of Law and Governance

United States
Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights,Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe
Steven Wagenseil, First Deputy Director